Ollie's Easy Workbench

We talk to a lot of people who are building some sort of work bench. We have a very simple design that most people can build. We have a few of these at our Corporate Offices for Ollie to play with. Here's his design:



This bench can be made any size by using a few simple dimensions: Front overhang should not be too big as it may tip forward so go with something that doesn't put the finished edge too far in front of the casters; The sides and back overhang should be about 3"; standard workbench height is 36" to 38". We stand to work on ours so we like them around 37". When designing your bench, remember to include the "overall mounted height" of the casters. We used 5" wheels so our caster height was 6 3/16". We used our Model 3A Total Locking Plate mount caster, a RED Polyurethane wheel with precision sealed ball bearings. Ollie can be a little tough on these benches so when we make the top we glue and screw 2 layers of 3/4" plywood together. On top of that we screw ( no glue ) a 3/16" hardboard ( masonite ) which can be replaced when it gets damaged. By just using screws for the top layer it can easily be replaced with another piece of hardboard. We edged the top and the shelf with Oak and again just attached with drywall screws. It can be taken off to be cleaned or replaced with ease.


Materials:
( 2 ) 4" x 4" x 8' Douglas Fir - For the sides
( 1 ) 2" x 6" x 8' Doublas Fir - For the back "stringer" between the sides
( 1 ) 4' x 8' x 3/4" Plywood - For the Top and the Shelf
( 1 ) 4' x 8' x 3/16 Hardboard ( Masonite ) - For the Top ( Optional )
( 8 ) 5/16" x 6" Lag Screw with Washers - Used for the construction of the sides.
( 16 ) 5/16" x 1 1/2" Lag Screws to attach Casters
( 8 ) 5/16" x 3" Lag Screws with Washers - For attaching the back "stringer" & the top.
( 1 ) Box of 1 1/4" dry wall screws.
Wood Glue
Oak or other wood to "band" the top and the edges of the shelf ( we used oak )
( 2 ) Small side braces for the shelf.
( 4 ) Model 3A Plate Mount Total Locking Casters

Using the photos below, you can figure out how it's assembled. When making the "box" sides, wood glue and Lag screw them together. It is very important when cutting the 4" x 4" to make sure that the ends are "square" ( 90 degrees ) otherwise your "boxes" will not be square and level. "Let in" the rear stringer, glue and attach with lag screws. Use the stringer as the rear shelf support. Sandwich 2 pieces of plywood together with drywall screws and glue. The result will be a VERY strong 1 1/2" thick top. If you have any questions, send an email to Bill ( Ollie's Woodworker ) by clicking here.

Click Images to Enlarge

Attach Box members using Lag Screws with Washers and Wood Glue

Attach Stringer using Lag Screws with Washers and Wood Glue

Use the Stringer for the rear support
of the shelf

Attach casters with 5/16" x 1 1/2"
Lag Screws

Both casters installed.


Casters installed and shelf installed.


3' and 4' frames ready for the Tops.


Replaceable Top installed
with Oak banding.

Finished 3' Bench with shelf
and replaceable top.

I hope this helps you make a GREAT bench that will last for many years.


Photos & graphics are for informational purposes only. Actual product may vary slightly from those shown.
Wheel colors may vary unless specified. If wheel color is important, please contact us for current inventory.